Best Pure Protein Bar: All Flavors Ranked by Nutrition

Every Pure Protein bar promises 20 g of protein — but calories, fat, and carbs vary wildly by flavor. We ranked all 13 against 400+ bars to find which ones give you the most protein per calorie.

Updated May 12, 20268 min read
An arrangement protein bars

Pure Protein is one of the most recommended budget protein bars online. The pitch is simple: 20 g protein, gluten-free, around $1.50 or $2.00 a bar. But nobody mentions which flavor to grab, as if they're all the same.

They're not. We ranked all 13 flavors against over 400 protein bars in our catalogue. Protein per 100 kcal ranges from 11.67 g (Chocolate Deluxe) down to 9.5 g (Chocolate Salted Caramel). Fat swings from 9 g to 14 g per 100 g. Carbs range from 32 g to 40 g per 100 g. Those differences are enough to shift a flavor's ranking by 40 places — from #20 to #60 out of 414 bars.

MacroXray may earn a commission on some links in this article at no extra cost to you. Full disclosure.

The full ranking

We score every product using our XRay Score — a composite 0–100 rating that weighs protein efficiency, value for money, leanness, low carbs, and fiber. Here are all 13 flavors ranked by it. Every one lands in the top 15% of all 414 bars in our database — Pure Protein as a brand is genuinely strong. But within that top tier, the spread is real.

Top 13
#ProductXRayP/100 kcalkcal / 100 gFat / 100 gBuy
1
8210.5g380.012.0gBuy
2
8211.7g360.09.0gBuy
3
8210.0g400.014.0gBuy
4
8110.0g400.010.0gBuy
5
8010.6g360.09.0gBuy
6
7810.5g380.012.0gBuy
7
7810.0g380.014.0gBuy
8
7810.0g400.010.0gBuy
9
7811.1g360.09.0gBuy
10
7610.5g380.012.0gBuy
11
769.5g400.010.0gBuy
12
7510.6g360.010.0gBuy
13
7510.0g400.014.0gBuy
All 13 Pure Protein bar flavors ranked by XRay Score. Cookies & Cream leads the pack at #20 of 414 bars.

The first thing that jumps out: all 13 flavors use the same protein source — a milk protein blend — and come in the same 50 g bar format. Unlike Quest's powder line (where the protein source changes by flavor), the differences here come entirely from the other ingredients: the coatings, fillings, and flavor systems that shift fat, carbs, and calories from one bar to the next.

Why Cookies & Cream wins

Cookies & Cream takes the top spot because it's the only flavor that doesn't have a glaring weakness. Most Pure Protein bars trade one macro for another — low fat but high carbs, or decent protein but zero fiber. Cookies & Cream is the one that holds up across the board: 40 g protein per 100 g, 12 g fat, 36 g carbs, and — critically — 8 g fiber per 100 g (4 g per bar). That last number is what separates it from the pack. It's the only flavor with meaningful fiber, which pushes its composite XRay Score to 82.4 and earns it rank #20 out of 414 bars.

It's not the leanest (that's Chocolate Deluxe at 9 g fat) and it's not the cheapest ($1.42/bar vs $1.24 for Chocolate Deluxe). But it's the most balanced, and the fiber advantage is enough to pull it ahead in the overall score.

Protein Bar
Pure Protein Bars (Cookies and Cream)
Pure Protein
Pure Protein Bars (Cookies and Cream)Cookies and Cream

The top-ranked Pure Protein flavor — the only one with meaningful fiber.

XRay Score
At-a-Glance
20g
Protein /serving
4g
Fiber /serving
190
kcal /serving
10.5g
Protein /100kcal

The protein and calorie leaders

If you're optimizing for protein per calorie rather than low carbs, the leaderboard shifts:

Top 13
#ProductP/100 kcalkcal / 100 gFat / 100 gBuy
1
11.7g360.09.0gBuy
2
11.1g360.09.0gBuy
3
10.6g360.09.0gBuy
4
10.6g360.010.0gBuy
5
10.5g380.012.0gBuy
6
10.5g380.012.0gBuy
7
10.5g380.012.0gBuy
8
10.0g400.010.0gBuy
9
10.0g400.010.0gBuy
10
10.0g400.014.0gBuy
11
10.0g400.014.0gBuy
12
10.0g380.014.0gBuy
13
9.5g400.010.0gBuy
Same 13 flavors, re-sorted by protein per 100 kcal. Chocolate Deluxe leads here.

Chocolate Deluxe delivers the most protein in the lineup — 42 g per 100 g (that's 21 g per bar) — while tying for the fewest calories at 360 per 100 g with Chocolate Mint Cookie, Galactic Brownie, and Brookie. It also has the least fat at just 9 g per 100 g. If your only goal is "most protein, fewest calories," Chocolate Deluxe is the answer.

The leanness tier

Fat content varies more than you'd expect across the range. The leanest flavors carry 9–10 g of fat per 100 g, while the fattiest hit 14 g — a 55% difference.

The three leanest — Chocolate Deluxe, Chocolate Mint Cookie, and Galactic Brownie — all sit at 9 g fat per 100 g (4.5 g per bar), ranking in the 95th+ percentile for leanness among all 414 bars. At the other end, Chocolate Peanut Butter, Lemon Cake, and Sundae Cone carry 14 g fat per 100 g (7 g per bar). Peanut-based flavors naturally carry more fat.

The carb spread

Carbs across the range run from 32 g to 40 g per 100 g (16–20 g per bar). That's a narrower window than fat, but it still matters — especially if you're tracking net carbs on a cut or a low-carb diet.

Top 13
#ProductCarbs / 100 gkcal / 100 gXRayBuy
1
32.0g400.082Buy
2
30.0g380.078Buy
3
30.0g360.082Buy
4
32.0g380.076Buy
5
32.0g400.075Buy
6
28.0g380.082Buy
7
36.0g400.081Buy
8
32.0g400.078Buy
9
34.0g360.078Buy
10
34.0g360.075Buy
11
36.0g380.078Buy
12
40.0g360.080Buy
13
40.0g400.076Buy
All 13 flavors sorted by carbs per 100 g. Lemon Cake and Chocolate Peanut Caramel are the lowest at 32 g.

Lemon Cake and Chocolate Peanut Caramel tie for the fewest carbs at 32 g per 100 g (16 g per bar). At the other end, Chocolate Salted Caramel and Chocolate Mint Cookie carry 40 g per 100 g (20 g per bar) — a 25% gap from lowest to highest.

For sugar specifically, Galactic Brownie stands out at just 2 g sugar per 100 g (1 g per bar) — the lowest in the entire lineup. Most flavors sit between 4–8 g sugar per 100 g.

Value: the price spread

Prices vary by retailer, region, and pack size — these are based on the best per-bar prices we found at the time of writing and may have changed since. That said, the relative spread between flavors is worth noting.

Per serving, prices range from $1.24 (Chocolate Deluxe, Chocolate Peanut Butter) to $1.79 (Chocolate Mint Cookie, Caramel Churro, Brookie). That's a 44% price gap within the same brand.

Chocolate Deluxe is the standout: highest protein per calorie, tied for leanest, and the cheapest per bar. Chocolate Peanut Butter matches the price but carries the most fat — value depends on your priorities.

Top 13
#ProductUS$XRayFat / 100 gBuy
1
$14.88829.0gBuy
2
$14.887514.0gBuy
3
$14.897812.0gBuy
4
$16.997610.0gBuy
5
$16.998212.0gBuy
6
$16.997810.0gBuy
7
$16.998214.0gBuy
8
$17.99789.0gBuy
9
$20.498110.0gBuy
10
$19.997814.0gBuy
11
$21.497612.0gBuy
12
$21.497510.0gBuy
13
$21.49809.0gBuy
Same 13 flavors sorted by price. Chocolate Deluxe and Chocolate Peanut Butter are the best value at $1.24/bar.

What about fiber?

Fiber is the weakest dimension across the entire Pure Protein range. Most flavors report 0–2 g fiber per 100 g, and several don't have fiber data at all. The exception is Cookies and Cream at 8 g per 100 g (4 g per bar) — the only flavor that registers meaningfully on fiber. If fiber matters to you, it's the clear pick, and it also happens to rank #1 overall in the lineup.

Pure Protein isn't engineered for fiber — it's built for protein density and value. If fiber is a priority alongside protein, check our piece on why fiber matters on a high-protein diet.

The bottom line

Every Pure Protein bar in our database ranks in the top 15% of all 414 bars — the brand's reputation as a reliable, affordable protein bar is well earned. But within that strong lineup, your flavor choice matters more than you'd think.

Here are a few common questions about the Pure Protein bar range.

Frequently asked questions

No. While all flavors deliver 19–21 g of protein per 50 g bar, they vary significantly in fat (4.5–7 g), carbs (16–20 g), and calories (180–200). This is enough to shift a flavor's ranking by 40 places in our database of 400+ bars.
Yes, all Pure Protein bar flavors in our catalogue are labeled gluten-free.
Chocolate Deluxe leads with 42 g of protein per 100 g (21 g per bar), while most other flavors deliver 38–40 g per 100 g (19–20 g per bar).
Every Pure Protein flavor ranks in the top 15% of all 414 bars in our database. The best flavor, Cookies & Cream, ranks #20 overall with an XRay Score of 82.4.

Related articles